Hybrid Safflower Seed Oil (also known as High-Oleic Safflower Oil), is a refined oil obtained from the seed of the Safflower Hybrid plant. This oil offers a high oleic acid content. Oleic acid is an Omega-9 fatty acid, and its high lipid count makes it a great moisturizer. The acid is often able to penetrate past the outer skin layer, which leads to a much longer-lasting and more intense moisture. While standard lotions and creams may simply sit on the top of the skin, those made with high oleic omega-9 fatty acids have the ability to penetrate much deeper, providing far superior results.

Ingredient found in: Finulite AM, Finulite PM

Disclaimer
The information presented is public knowledge and comes from public sources such as supplier data sheets, books, scientific articles and web publications. It is presented with the sole intention of facilitating the understanding about the nature of cosmetics ingredients. Advanced Cosmeceuticals, LLC does not assumes any legal liability or responsibility for the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any of the information presented.