Vegetable Glycerin is most widely used in skincare products because of its humectant (moisture retention) properties, making it a great moisturizing agent. Glycerin attracts water to the skin, creating a positive / negative attraction allowing the skin to absorb much needed moisture easily. It is also used in cosmetics as a barrier to prevent moisture loss so the skin can stay hydrated for longer periods of time.

Ingredient found in: Finulite AM, Finulite PM